We at Nudge I.T. Limited (“nudj," “we," “us," “our") know that our users (“you," “your") care about how your personal information is used and shared, and we take your privacy seriously. 

This privacy policy together with our terms of use describes how nudj collects and uses the personal information you provide on our Website: nudj.co. Please read the following to learn more about our Privacy Policy. 

This policy does not apply to the practices of companies that we do not own or control, or to individuals that we do not employ or manage.

For the purpose of the EU General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (GDPR), the controller of your data is Nudge I.T. Limited, a company registered in England and Wales under company number 09341977 whose registered office is at Prince Albert House, 20 King Street, Maidenhead, Berkshire, United Kingdom, SL6 1DT.

All your data will be held and used in accordance with the GDPR and any relevant national laws which implement the GDPR and any legislation that replaces it in whole or in part.

What information does nudj collect and how does it process it?

We gather various types of Personal Information from our users, as explained more fully below. We may use this Personal Information to personalise and improve the services we provide to you as a user of our platform (the Services), to allow our users to set up a user account and profile, to contact users, to fulfill your requests for the Services, to analyse how users utilise the Website, and as otherwise set forth in this Privacy Policy. We may share certain types of Personal Information with third parties (described in this section and in more detail below). We collect the following types of information:

A. Information You Provide to Us:

Your Personal Information: We receive and store any information you knowingly provide to us. For example, we collect Personal Information such as your name, email address, company name and job title. We may anonymise your Personal Information so that you cannot be individually identified, and provide that information to our partners.

If you choose to use our referral service to tell a friend about our site, we will ask you for your friend's name and email address. We will automatically send your friend a one-time email inviting him or her to visit the site. nudj stores this information for the sole purpose of sending this one-time email, and tracking the success of our referral program. 

Your friend may contact us at privacy@nudj.co to request that we remove this information from our database. 

More information about how we process personal information given to us by third parties and our grounds for processing it is set out below.

B. Information Collected Automatically:

Whenever you interact with our Website, we automatically receive and record information on our server logs from your browser including your IP address, “cookie" information, and the page you requested. “Cookies" are identifiers we transfer to your computer or mobile device that allow us to recognise your browser or mobile device and tell us how and when pages in our Website are visited by you. You may be able to change the preferences on your browser or mobile device to prevent or limit your computer or device's acceptance of cookies, but this may prevent you from taking advantage of some of our Website's features. If you click on a link to a third party website, such third party may also transmit cookies to you.

When you visit the Website, whether as a nudj customer or a non-registered user just browsing, our servers automatically record information that your browser sends whenever you visit a website (“Log Data"). For example, Log Data may include information such as your computer's IP address, browser type or the webpage you were visiting before you came to our Website, pages of our Website that you visit, the time spent on those pages, information you search for on our Website, access times and dates, and other statistics. We use this information to monitor and analyse use of the Website and the Services and for the Website's technical administration, to increase our Website's functionality and user-friendliness, and to better tailor it to our visitors' needs.

Technologies such as cookies, scripts and tags are used by nudj. These technologies are used in analysing trends, administering the website, tracking users’ movements around the site, and gathering demographic information about our user base as a whole. We may receive reports based on the use of these technologies by these companies on an individual and aggregated basis. Various browsers may offer their own management tools for removing these types of tracking technologies.

C. Information we receive from other sources:

We may receive information about you if you use any of the other websites we operate or the other services we provide. We are also working closely with third parties (including, for example, business partners, sub-contractors in technical, payment and delivery services, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers, credit reference agencies) and may receive information about you from them.

We receive Personal Data (including contact information) about you when others import or sync their contacts or calendar with nudj or associate their contacts with their profiles.

D. E-mail and Other Communications:

We may contact you, by email or other means; for example, we may communicate with you about your use of the Website or Services. If you do not want to receive email or other mail from us, please indicate your preference by contacting us (privacy@nudj.co). Please note that if you do not want to receive legal notices from us, those legal notices will still govern your use of the Website, and you are responsible for reviewing such legal notices for changes.

If you wish to subscribe to our newsletter(s), we will use your name and email address to send the newsletter to you. Out of respect for your privacy, you may choose to stop receiving our newsletter or marketing emails by following the unsubscribe instructions included in these emails, accessing the email preferences in your account settings page or you can contact us at privacy@nudj.co.

The Legal Basis for Processing your Information

In accordance with GDPR, the main grounds that we rely upon in order to process your information are as follows:

  • Necessary for entering into or performing a contract. In order to perform obligations which arise under any contract we have entered into with you, it will be necessary for us to process your information. 
  • Necessary for compliance with a legal obligation. We are subject to certain legal requirements which may require us to process your information. We may also be obliged by law to disclose your information to a regulatory body or law enforcement agency.
  • Consent. In some circumstances, we may ask for your consent to process your information in a particular way. 
  • Necessary for the purposes of legitimate interests. Either we or a third party will need to process your information for the purposes of our (or a third party’s) legitimate interests, provided that we have established that those interests are not overridden by your rights and freedoms (including your right to have your information protected). Our legitimate interests include responding to requests and enquiries from you or a third party, optimising our website and user experience, allowing our users to make the most of our Services and informing you about our services and ensuring that our operations are conducted in an appropriate and efficient manner.

Will nudj share any of the Personal Information it receives?

We share such Personal Information in personally identifiable form with third parties as described below.

A. Trusted Third Parties:

We may share your personal information with any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.

We employ other companies and people to perform tasks on our behalf and need to share your information with them to provide the Services to you. Unless we tell you differently, such third parties do not have any right to use the Personal Information we share with them beyond what is necessary to assist us. This includes:

  • Business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them or you.
  • Advertisers and advertising networks that require the data to select and serve relevant adverts to you and others.
  • Analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our site.
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use (as set out on our site) or terms and conditions of supply and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of nudj, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

B. Business Transfers:

We may choose to buy or sell assets. In these types of transactions, customer information is typically one of the business assets that is transferred. Also, if we (or substantially all of our assets) are acquired, or if we go out of business, enter bankruptcy, or go through some other change of control, Personal Information would be one of the assets transferred to or acquired by a third party. You will be notified via email and/or a prominent notice on our Website of any change in ownership or uses of your personal information, as well as any choices you may have regarding your personal information.

C. Protection of nudj and Others:

We reserve the right to access, read, preserve, and disclose any information that we reasonably believe is necessary to comply with law or a court order; enforce or apply our conditions of use and other agreements; or protect the rights, property, or safety of nudj, our employees, our users, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for fraud protection and credit risk reduction. We also may be required to disclose an individual’s Personal Information in response to a lawful request by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements.

D. With Your Consent:

Except as set forth above, you will be notified when your Personal Information may be shared with third parties, and will be able to prevent the sharing of this information.

Is the personal information secure?

Your account is protected by a password for your privacy and security. You must prevent unauthorised access to your account and Personal Information by selecting and protecting your password appropriately and limiting access to your computer or device and browser by signing off after you have finished accessing your account.

We endeavour to protect the privacy of your account and other Personal Information we hold in our records, but we cannot guarantee complete security. The transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure. Unauthorised entry or use, hardware or software failure, and other factors, may compromise the security of user information at any time.

The Website may contain links to other sites. We are not responsible for the privacy policies and/or practices on other sites. When following a link to another site you should read that site's privacy policy.

What can I do with the Personal Data nudj holds?

Accessing Personal Information

Through your account settings, you may access, and, in some cases, edit or delete the following information you've provided to us:

  • name and password
  • email address
  • company name
  • position in company
  • Location

The information you can view, update, and delete may change as the Website changes. If you have any questions about viewing or updating information we have on file about you, please contact us at privacy@nudj.co. We will respond to your request to access within 30 days.

Testimonials

We post customer testimonials/comments/reviews on our web site which may contain personally identifiable information. We do obtain the customer's consent via email prior to posting the testimonial to post their name along with their testimonial. To request removal of your personal information from Testimonials or comments please contact us at privacy@nudj.co.

What choices do I have?

You can always opt not to disclose information to us, but keep in mind some information may be needed to register with us or to take advantage of some of our special features. You may be able to add, update, or delete information as explained in Section C above. When you update information, however, we may maintain a copy of the unrevised information in our records. We will retain your information for as long as your account is active or as needed to provide you services. You may request deletion of your account by contacting us at privacy@nudj.co. Please note that some information may remain in our private records after your deletion of such information from your account. We will retain and use your information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements but barring legal requirements, we will delete your information within 90 days. We may use any aggregated data derived from or incorporating your Personal Information after you update or delete it, but not in a manner that would identify you personally.

See below for more information on your personal data.

Where do we store your personal data?

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). By submitting information, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your information is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

If you would like a list of the vendors we share your personal information with, please contact privacy@nudj.co.

Your Rights

You have certain rights in relation to the personal data that we hold about you. Details of these rights and how to exercise them are set out below. Please note we will require evidence of your identity before we are able to respond to your request. 

  • Right of Access. You have the right at any time to ask us for a copy of the personal information that we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.  Where we have good reason, and if the GDPR permits, we can refuse your request for a copy of your personal information, or certain elements of the request. If we refuse your request or any element of it, we will provide you with our reasons for doing so.
  • Right of Correction or Completion. If personal information we hold about you is not accurate or is out of date and requires amendment or correction you have a right to have the data rectified or completed.   
  • Right of Erasure. In certain circumstances, you have the right to request that personal information we hold about you is erased e.g. if the information is no longer necessary for the purposes for which it was collected or processed or our processing of the information is based on your consent and there are no other legal grounds on which we may process the information. 
  • Right to Object to or Restrict Processing. In certain circumstances, you have the right to object to our processing of your personal information.  For example, if we are processing your information on the basis of our legitimate interests and there are no compelling legitimate grounds for our processing which override your rights and interests. 

You may also have the right to restrict our use of your personal information, such as in circumstances where you have challenged the accuracy of the information and during the period where we are verifying its accuracy. 

  • Right of Data Portability. In certain instances, you have a right to receive any personal information that we hold about you in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format. 

In such circumstances, you can ask us to transmit that information to you or directly to a third party organisation.

While we are happy for such requests to be made, we are not able to guarantee technical compatibility with a third party organisation's systems. We are also unable to comply with requests that relate to personal information of others without their consent. 

You can exercise any of these rights at any time by contacting us at privacy@nudj.co.

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Right to Withdraw Consent

In the limited circumstances where you may have provided your consent to the collection, processing and transfer of your information for a specific purpose, you have the right to withdraw your consent for that specific processing at any time.  You can do this by contacting us using the details in the 'Contact' section below. 

Once we have received notification that you have withdrawn your consent, we will no longer process your information for the purpose or purposes you originally agreed to, unless we have another legitimate basis for doing so in law. 

Complaints

If you are unhappy about our use of your information, you can contact us using the details in the Contact section below. You are also entitled to lodge a complaint with the UK Information Commissioner's Office using any of the below contact methods:

Telephone: 0303 123 11113
Website: https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

Post:
Information Commissioner's Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

If you live or work outside of the UK or you have a complaint concerning our activities outside of the UK, you may prefer to lodge a complaint with a different supervisory authority.  A list of relevant authorities in the EEA can be accessed here.

Changes to this privacy policy

We may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time. Use of information we collect now is subject to the Privacy Policy in effect at the time such information is used. If we make material changes or changes in the way we use Personal Information, we will notify you by posting an announcement on our Website or sending you an email prior to the change becoming effective. You are bound by any changes to the Privacy Policy when you use the Website after such changes have been first posted.

Contact

If you have any questions or concerns regarding our privacy policies, please send us a detailed message privacy@nudj.co. We will make every effort to resolve your concerns.

Nudge I.T. Ltd, 2 Kensington Square, London, W8 5EP 

Effective Date: May 25, 2018

Did this answer your question?